Original research · October 2026

How B2B SaaS proves it worked — the case-study index

What does a convincing case study look like? We collected 821 customer stories from 226 B2B software companies and measured how each one presents its results — the headline format, where the number lands, how long the story runs — so you can benchmark your own proof program against the cohort.

56.6%
run a story hub
271 of 479 companies
42.0%
headline a percentage
345 of 821 stories
7.8%
median result depth
first metric position in page text
21.4%
embed video
176 of 821 stories

Collected October 2026 across 479 companies. One reviewer so far; method and limits are documented below.

Executive summary

Customer proof is a scale program. 271 of 479 companies (56.6%) maintain a story hub, but the rate runs from 33.3% at 1–10 employees to 90.2% at 200+ — the steepest size ladder in this research program. When companies do publish stories, the formula is strikingly uniform: a percentage headline (42.0%, 60.5% of stories that carry any metric), placed a median 7.8% down the page text, in a 921-word story, with video 21.4% of the time and a stated time-to-result 11.3% of the time.

Two caveats shape how to read this. First, 251 of 821 stories (30.6%) carry no quantified result at all — nearly a third of "case studies" are testimonials with logos, not evidence. Second, these are self-reported marketing claims: the study describes presentation patterns, never ROI, and never ranks vendors by how inflated their numbers look.

Metric types: the percentage wins

First quantified result per story (821 stories)
Percentage claim345 pages42.0% of 821 storiesMultiplier (Nx)94 pages11.4% of 821 storiesCurrency amount85 pages10.4% of 821 storiesCount / volume32 pages3.9% of 821 storiesTime saved14 pages1.7% of 821 storiesQualitative only251 pages30.6% of 821 stories
First match in main page text, in fixed priority order (percentage, multiplier, currency, time, count). Employee and team-size counts excluded.
First result typeStoriesShare95% CI
Percentage claim34542.0%38.7-45.4%
Multiplier (Nx)9411.4%9.4-13.8%
Currency amount8510.4%8.5-12.6%
Count / volume323.9%2.8-5.5%
Time saved141.7%1.0-2.8%
Qualitative only25130.6%27.5-33.8%
H4.1 verdict: supported. Percentage claims (42.0%) lead qualitative-only (30.6%) and every other metric type, with non-overlapping confidence intervals against the runner-up.

Result depth: front-loaded, with a long tail

The median first metric sits 7.8% down the main page text — hero-adjacent. But 168 of 570 metric-bearing stories (29.5%) place it past the first quarter of the text.

H4.2 verdict: partial. Results are front-loaded on the typical page, so "buried metrics" is not the norm — yet nearly three in ten stories (29.5%) make the reader work past 25% of the page for the first number. Depth beyond the median is where story programs differentiate.

Shape of a story

Median length 921 words (P25 594, P75 1324). Video embedded on 21.4% of stories. Time-to-result stated on 11.3% — vendors show the win far more often than the wait. Named customers dominate slugs; anonymous framing ("a leading fintech", "anonymous") appears on 2.3% (slug/title lower bound).

Who runs a story hub

Story-hub rate by team size (with 95% CI)
1-10 employees33.3%n=12911-50 employees56.3%n=19051-200 employees73.0%n=111200+ employees90.2%n=41
The 200+ band (90.2%) separates from every smaller band; the 1–10 band (33.3%) sits below all others.
Team sizeHub rate95% CI
1-10 employees (n=129)33.3%25.8-41.8%
11-50 employees (n=190)56.3%49.2-63.2%
51-200 employees (n=111)73.0%64.0-80.4%
200+ employees (n=41)90.2%77.5-96.1%

By billing model

Matched against our pricing-transparency study of the same companies.

Billing modelHub rateWith stories
Usage-based (n=50)72.0%64.0%
Per-seat (n=63)68.3%60.3%
Flat / tiered (n=117)55.6%49.6%
Contact-only (n=115)67.0%53.9%
Page, no numbers (n=40)22.5%10.0%

Usage-based vendors lead (72.0% hubs, 64.0% with stories fetched); pages with numbers but no tiers trail (22.5% / 10.0%). Contact-only enterprise vendors run hubs at 67.0% — proof matters where sales cycles are longest.

H4.3: dropped per the protocol's escape clause. Customer company sizes were not extractable from story pages at scale, so enterprise over-representation could not be tested. The frame-side size mix stands in the table above instead.

How big are the claimed wins

The median percentage claim is 70% — and the most common bucket is 51–100%. Read every number below as marketing self-report, never as ROI.

Distribution of percentage claims (345 stories)
Over 100%22 stories6.4% of percentage claims51-100%180 stories52.2% of percentage claims31-50%73 stories21.2% of percentage claims11-30%54 stories15.7% of percentage claims10% or less16 stories4.6% of percentage claims
One in ten claims sits at or below 10%; more than half sit above 50%. The tail past 100% (22 stories, including a 1,300% footer outlier) is where verification matters most.
Claimed improvementStoriesShare of % claims
Over 100%226.4%
51-100%18052.2%
31-50%7321.2%
11-30%5415.7%
10% or less164.6%

Multipliers and money

Among 94 multiplier headlines the median is 6x, led by 10x (17 stories), 3x and 2x. Currency headlines cluster in the millions — and the single most repeated figure in the whole sample is $38M, appearing on 5 stories.

Top multipliersValueStories
10x17
3x14
2x11
5x8
4x7
Top currency figuresFigureStories
$38M5
$1 billion3
$750M3
$40M3
$11M3
$2M2

Marketing quantifies; analytics does not

Headline format by vendor sector — the irony table. Sectors are the vendors' own YC classifications, n≥40.

Vendor sector% headlinedQualitative-only
Engineering, Product and Design (n=189)42.9%35.4%
Infrastructure (n=110)39.1%28.2%
B2B (n=91)47.3%26.4%
Productivity (n=53)41.5%35.8%
Sales (n=48)52.1%14.6%
Operations (n=44)34.1%20.5%

Marketing software headlines percentages (58%) and almost never runs qualitative-only (9%). Analytics (25% / 50%) and Finance (18% / 40%) — the sectors that sell measurement — quantify themselves least. If you sell analytics, this gap is your opening: a quantified story stands out precisely because your competitors do not publish one.

Video is a scale good; timelines are nobody's habit

Video and time-to-result by company size
1-10 employees6.3% videotime-to-result 9.0% (n=111)11-50 employees22.6% videotime-to-result 9.7% (n=319)51-200 employees22.1% videotime-to-result 13.3% (n=294)200+ employees34.0% videotime-to-result 13.8% (n=94)
Video climbs from 6% at 1–10 staff to 34% at 200+. Time-to-result barely moves (9–14%) — vendors show the win far more often than the wait, at every size.
Team sizeVideoTime-to-result
1-10 employees (n=111)6.3%9.0%
11-50 employees (n=319)22.6%9.7%
51-200 employees (n=294)22.1%13.3%
200+ employees (n=94)34.0%13.8%

Result depth does not depend on format: median first-metric position is 7.3% for percentages, 6.5% for multipliers and 5.1% for currency. Whatever the number, it sits in the same place.

Anonymous stories quantify anyway

19 stories hide the customer name ("a leading fintech", anonymous slugs). They quantify at 78.9% against 69.2% for named stories — anonymity costs nothing in numbers (small sample, descriptive only).

If a customer will not lend its name, take the anonymous story: the cohort's anonymous pages carry metrics at least as often as named ones. What anonymity does cost is video (11% vs 22%) — faceless stories stay text.

Proof and attack travel together (weakly)

Matched against our comparison-page study: 77 story-publishing companies also publish comparison pages, averaging 4.8 stories each against 4.3 for non-publishers.

Companies that argue against rivals also document their own wins — slightly more of them, slightly more often. Proof libraries and comparison libraries are the twin surfaces of scaling competitive content, but the gap is small: story volume is driven far more by size than by competitive posture.

Who this is for

FOR CONTENT TEAMS

Copy the shape, not the numbers

The cohort's winning shape: a percentage headline in the first screen, ~900 words, video optional. If your stories run long before the first number, you are in the 29.5% that bury it — move one quantified result above the first scroll.

FOR FOUNDERS

Five stories beat fifty ambitions

We capped this study at five stories per company because five maintained stories is what the median publisher actually sustains. Start with five customers and one number each; a hub grows by maintenance, not by launch-day volume.

FOR BUYERS

Read past the headline percentage

30.6% of stories carry no quantified result at all, and only 11.3% state how long the win took. Ask for the denominator and the timeline before you let a logo do the arguing.

FOR RESEARCHERS

Presentation data, not ROI data

These are self-reported marketing claims coded for format and placement. Do not compare values across customers as returns — cite this study for the shape of proof, never its substance.

Methodology, deviations & reproducibility

What we read: for each company we found its customer-story hub (usually /customers or /case-studies) and read up to five stories. 226 companies yielded 821 stories from 2,423 discovered links. Pages that blocked our crawler were left out, never worked around.

How results were measured: the first number on each page, its format (percentage, multiplier, currency, volume, time saved), and how far down the page it sits. Headcounts ("5,000 employees") were excluded — they describe the customer, not the result. A 20-story spot-check caught and fixed two measurement errors before publication.

What changed from the plan: we wrote the rules before collecting and logged five deviations. (1) "Below the fold" is measured as depth in the page text, not a rendered screenshot. (2) No page-history comparison — archived pages mislead too often. (3) The enterprise-customer comparison was dropped: customer sizes could not be read reliably at scale. (4) No customer logos republished; no vendor ranked by how big its claims look. (5) One reviewer so far; no independent second check yet.

Downloadable datasets: metrics.csv (metric-type counts) and companies-case-studies.csv (per-domain hub and story counts).

python3 scripts/research/s4_discover.py # hub + story discovery (resumable) python3 scripts/research/s4_fetch_extract.py # fetch up to 5 stories/domain python3 scripts/research/build_s4_page.py # rebuild this page

Disclosure and corrections

DataDab sells AI-visibility work and paid inclusion in its research pages. A research mention costs $400–$1,200. Payment does not change a figure in this study. DataDab is not part of the measured set. Corrections are published on the page; send factual corrections with the URL to amit@datadab.com.

Cite this study

Covering this research? Please link the primary source so readers can verify the data and methodology:

Markdown: [The B2B SaaS Case-Study Index 2026 by DataDab](https://www.datadab.com/research/b2b-saas-case-study-index/)

Disclosure: DataDab sells AI-visibility work and paid inclusion in its research pages. A research mention costs $400-$1,200. Payment does not change a figure in this study. DataDab is not part of the measured set. Corrections are published on the page (amit@datadab.com).

What this study does not show

  • ROI. Self-reported marketing claims describe presentation, never return on investment.
  • Vendor rankings by claim size. Deliberately never computed.
  • Unlinked and gated stories. PDF-only, login-gated, and JS-only story sets are missed; 253 domains yielded no fetchable story.
  • Single reviewer. Coded with a 20-story evidence check; no independent second check yet.
About this study. Collected October 2026 across 479 YC-backed B2B software companies; 271 story hubs, 821 story pages fetched (cap five per company), six metric types coded. Method, deviations, disclosure and limitations above.